Children’s Day is celebrated on June 1 in over 50 countries around the world. As a way of acknowledging this precious day, FINCA Armenia organized a fun initiative for all our employees and their children in Yerevan and the regions.
All those from Yerevan branches including the head office were invited to a theatre performance at the State Theatre after Sos Sargsyan. We watched the famous fairy tale “Lazy Huri” by Hovhannes Tumanyan which the kids loved. After the performance, the children were able to take pictures with the actors wearing their colorful costumes. Of course, the red balloons made this initiative even more festive.
FINCA branches in the regions of Armenia also took part in the joyous celebration. Children had the opportunity to visit their parents’ workplace where they enjoyed being outside, coloring and drawing together, solving financial literacy puzzles, and so on. The cake, however, was their favorite part.
Here at FINCA, we love a good holiday to relax and create fun memories. Happy Children’s Day from our large family to yours!
The photos from the celebrations.