This year the week following the Knowledge Day has been devoted to financial education at FINCA. To promote financial literacy among schoolchildren in Armenia, FINCA is organizing a series of competitive financial games in all regions of the country. As a result, students acquire basic skills to calculate and manage their personal finances.
The series of events launched on September 2 in the village of Noyakert in Ararat region and will continue till the second week of September. So far 24 schools all over Armenia have joined the campaign.
The game which improves budgeting skills is designed by the Central Bank of RA for schoolchildren. The team game teaches how to manage personal finances, make well-thought purchases and save money. The team which makes the smartest choices during the game and has the biggest amount of savings wins the game.