“Echmiadzin” branch of FINCA UCO opened its brand new doors to its customers in the newly renovated and high-tech office in the Holy City to provide a customer-friendly and warm atmosphere to its clients.
“Our work in the region of Armavir will be continuous in an effort to make constant improvements to create an even better environment for our customers and colleagues”, said Yervand Barseghyan, the CEO of FINCA UCO.
Karen Grigoryan, the Mayor of Echmiadzin, was among the honorable guests present at the event. He shared his kind remarks about FINCA, wishing it and its customers a successful cooperation in the upcoming year. Mr. Grigoryan’s welcome speech was concluded by him accepting the organization’s gift on behalf of the city of Echmiadzin – a silver artwork of Gustav Klimt’s renowned piece – Tree of Life – depicting life, the heaven, the earth and the underworld – representing wisdom, protection, strength, and beauty.
Yervand Barseghyan thanked the Mayor for providing a supportive environment for FINCA to grow and prosper. He additionally thanked his staff for their diligence and for taking pride in representing the mission of the organization.
Additionally, FINCA management recognized and awarded a handful of its clients for their loyalty, commitment and contribution to the goals of the organization, and in doing so, spreading the positive impact of the organization.
FINCA has been operating in the capital city as well as in the regions of Armenia aiming at poverty elevation by providing opportunities at the grassroots level to improve standard of living and influence the development of the country.
FINCA UCO CJSC has been operating in Armenia since 1999. Its official Echmiadzin branch, which followed its small representation (2007), was opened in 2009. Today the branch proudly serves more than 4000 clients.