FINCA has signed its first loan agreement with new partner MCE Social Capital, a US based organization on provision of US$ 1.5million senior loan in August, 2023 .
The loan will enable FINCA to stay true to its mission of poverty reduction by creating jobs, helping underserved families grow, and improving quality of life through the financial services provided by its vast branch network.
“We’re excited to partner with MCE Social Capital to further extend the work they’ve done to promote financial inclusion for micro clients. Together we can scale up the provision of affordable and responsible financial products for Armenian micro businesses. The signing of this agreement, testifies to the successful start of cooperation of FINCA with MCE Social Capital and high confidence in its long-term stability.” says Steven Michael Hass, Chief Executive Officer of FINCA Armenia.
FINCA UCO CJSC, a subsidiary of FINCA Microfinance Holding Company owned and managed by FINCA International, with headquarters in Washington, DC, has operated in Armenia since 1999.
About MCE Social Capital
MCE Social Capital (MCE) is a nonprofit impact investing firm that provides flexible capital to enterprises committed to generating sustainable livelihoods in emerging markets –with a focus on women and the environment– to allow these enterprises to scale and better serve their customers, their employees, and their communities. Since 2006, MCE has disbursed over $291 million in debt capital to 146 institutions in 65 countries throughout the developing world.