On April 11, 2015 FINCA celebrated the official opening of its Martuni and Vardenis branches.
FINCA has started lending in the Gegharkunik region of Armenia since 2009, when the loans were provided to the population at FINCA Hrazdan branch. The demand of lending was obvious in the region; however it was becoming almost impossible to serve the day by day growing base of clients through a single branch of Hrazdan. This was when FINCA decided to open branches in the cities of Chambarak, Martuni and Vardenis, in the future also in Gavar aimed at being closer to clients to provide them with prompt and high quality financial services.
A number of honored guests from FINCA partner organizations, local government bodies, as well as financial institutions joined in the celebration of the opening ceremony.
During his speech FINCA CEO Hrachya Tokhmakhyan noted, “Staying committed to its mission FINCA continuously expands the branch network in Yerevan and the regions and by that ensures easy access to financial services for its clients. In the Gegharkunik region of Armenia FINCA has created 16 job opportunities, serves about 1200 clients and the credit portfolio amounts to AMD 593 million”.
The opening ceremony continued, as the guests enjoyed lovely hors d’oeuvres and exchanged congratulatory messages.
FINCA was established in Armenia by FINCA International Inc American organization. Having 34 branches throughout Armenia, FINCA services almost 53 000 clients, while the credit portfolio amounts to AMD 26.7 billion.