On September 26, 2017 “FINCA” Universal Credit Organization celebrated the grand opening of “Shirak” branch in Gyumri city. This is already the second FINCA branch in the city and is located at 8/4 Paruyr Sevak street.
FINCA has been operating in Shirak region since 2002. After the opening of its first branch in Gyumri FINCA would expand its geographical reach by proposing financial services in different cities of the region including Artik, Maralik and Ashotsk. Throughout these years we achieved quite impressing results: 48 employees in Shirak region, who are doing their best to provide financial services and propose best solutions to 4300 local customers. The loan portfolio is 945 million AMD.
FINCA services including business, rural and consumer loans, designed especially for the support of small and medium enterprises, have already helped many farmers and greatly contributed to the development of the local agricultural economy. Therefore, the bond with the company became so strong that the demand for the second branch would arise.
The newly opened “Shirak” branch has 8 employees who has already welcomed 671 active customers. The loan portfolio is 240 million AMD. Moreover, FINCA team in “Shirak” enjoys working in the most technologically equipped branch in FINCA Armenia network. All the equipment used in the branch are connected via wireless systems. This up-to-date solution makes this branch look modern, tidy and also ensures the comfortable work of our employees, as each piece of equipment can be replaced very easily without applying any changes to its configuration. “Shirak” branch is a pioneer among financial establishments as the first branch to fully integrate wireless systems for daily operations. In addition to all above mentioned the system ensures the highest security in the branch networks.
Wi-Fi network is available in the whole branch area both for the employees and for the customers. This is the pursuit of FINCA CSR strategy of making internet connection more accessible to people living in the rural parts of the country.
Many honorable guests from FINCA partner organizations, local authorities, as well as financial institutions were present during the event.