In December 2018 FINCA UCO was awarded with the Smart Certificate for its continued adherence to the Smart Campaign’s industry benchmarks for ethical standards in the treatment of clients. Smart Campaign is a global initiative promoting client protection in the microfinance industry.
FINCA is the first and, as of now, the only institution in Armenia to have received this high commendation for its responsible and ethical treatment of customers. This certificate affirms that the organization demonstrates full commitment to the Smart Campaign’s seven Principles of Client Protection, which are:
• appropriate product design and delivery;
• prevention of over‑indebtedness;
• transparency;
• responsible pricing;
• fair and respectful treatment of clients;
• privacy of client data; and
• mechanisms for complaint resolution.
Smart Certification is not only a serious achievement for FINCA UCO, but also an important event in the Armenian banking sector in general.
“Smart Certification is recognition of our long-standing commitment to putting the customer interest first,” said FINCA Armenia CEO Hrachya Tokhmakhyan. “As the first institution in the country to be certified, we are setting a new benchmark for client protection and helping develop a more client-centric environment in the Armenian market.”