On September 5, FINCA UCO hosted representatives from the National Rastra Bank — the central bank of Nepal, and the Ministry of Finance of Nepal while they were on a study tour in Armenia organized by Business and Finance Consulting (BFC). The purpose of the study tour was to see what steps an emerging market country like Armenia is taking to improve access to finance for micro, small and medium enterprises.
The officials were specifically interested in gaining insight into FINCA’s innovative internal processes and seeing first-hand how loans are processed and disbursed. Apart from getting familiar with the organization’s innovative approaches to MSME (micro, small, and medium enterprises), agricultural and retail lending, the representatives visited the FINCA branch in Ashtarak to get familiar with how the branch operates and how the recently-launched tablet-based lending system works.