Today, on March 15, 2013, FINCA UCO opened its “Komitas” branch in Yerevan, which is the 4th in the capital and the 25th in the country.
The recently renovated branch is furnished with modern technological equipment creating a pleasant and convenient environment for both the staff and the clients.
Among the presents at the opening ceremony were honorable guests from the local government, partner organizations and financial institutions. “Best customers” from Yerevan were also invited to the event.
FINCA UCO’s Chief Executive Officer Yervand Barseghyan and Chief Operations Officer Kai Ilm offered their words of welcome to the guests. Mr. Barseghyan thanked his staff for their diligence and the clients for their commitment and high sense of responsibility. “The opening of the “Komitas” branch is parallel with the goals of the organization – expanding the branch network to reach full representation in the country”, Mr. Barseghyan said.
“Komitas” Branch Manager Davit Nazaryan and Regional Manager Gurgen Galstyan presented awards and cellular phones to the loyal customers of Yerevan as a token of gratitude.
One of the very few microfinance organizations in the region, FINCA started off in Armenia with only 322 customers in its first year of operations. Today, FINCA proudly serves 53,518 active clients in the country, of which 9,538 are in the capital city.
The loan portfolio of FINCA UCO reached 18,867,300,000 AMD by late February of 2013.