On May 15, 2015 FINCA celebrated the official opening of its Dilijan and Chambarak branches.
FINCA has started lending in the Gegharkunik region of Armenia since 2009, when the loans were provided to the population at FINCA Hrazdan branch. The demand of lending was obvious in the region; however it was becoming almost impossible to serve the day by day growing base of clients through a single branch of Hrazdan. This was when FINCA decided to open branches in the cities of Martuni and Vardenis and later in Chambarak aimed at being closer to clients to provide them with prompt and high quality financial services. In the future FINCA is also aimed at opening a branch in the city of Gavar. Today FINCA has created 15 workplaces in Gegharkunik, serves up to1300 clients, and the credit portfolio amounts for AMD 700 million.
Today FINCA staff visited also the newly opened Dilijan branch, which is the 4th branch of FINCA in Tavush. FINCA started its operations in the Tavush region in early 2006. Having a rich experience throughout Armenia FINCA was continuously studying all the Armenian regions, which despite the strong demand, did not have access to micro financing. And one of those regions was the region of Tavush.
In 2006 FINCA opened its first branch at the center of Tavush, the city of Ijevan and following the expansion of the client base expanded its network of branches into the city of Noyemberyan, Berd and today also Dilijan. For the time being FINCA has created almost 40 job opportunities in the region of Tavush, serves 4300 clients and the credit portfolio reaches up to AMD 2 billion.
The opening ceremony was graced by the presence of honored guests from FINCA partner organizations, local government bodies, as well as financial institutions.
During his speech FINCA CEO Hrachya Tokhmakhyan noted, “Today FINCA has branches in all the regions of Armenia, hence, making its services accessible for all clients. Each branch is adapted to clients’ special needs so that every time visiting FINCA clients feel warmth and harmony”.