On June 14th, 2013 FINCA celebrated the official opening of “Vanadzor-1” branch in the third largest city of Armenia. “Vanadzor-1” is the second FINCA branch in Vanadzor and the 26th in the country.
The opening of the newly renovated and well-equipped branch is in line with the company’s principle of expanding in the country in an effort to be “one step closer” to the customer.
Vanadzor Branch Manager Spetan Torosyan and the Regional Manager Artur Zazyan welcomed their honorable guests from partner organizations, financial institutions and the local government, among whom was the Deputy Head of Lori Tigran Badoyan.
FINCA UCO CJSC Chief Executive Officer Yervand Barseghyan offered heartfelt words of welcome to his guests and thanked his staff, whose hard work and devotion has served as a foundation for the organization’s success.
The opening ceremony continued, as the guests enjoyed lovely h’orderves and exchanged congratulatory messages.
FINCA has been operating in the Lori Region since 2002. Today, the number of the clients in the region has reached 4900 with a loan portfolio of 1 billion 400 million AMD.
FINCA has been operating in the Republic or Armenia since 1999, when the organization only covered a small territory with only 322 clients. Today, FINCA has 53,066 active customers in the country, and a loan portfolio of more than 20 billion.