FINCA’s “Carefree Childhood” social project is of a continuous nature. In the scope of the project, each year FINCA comes up with new and interesting initiatives, which brighten up the days of kids, living in different corners of Armenia, and add another bright memory to their childhood. Each year FINCA celebrates September 1st, the Knowledge and Schooling Day. This year was unique, because FINCA had the opportunity of celebrating two events with first-grade pupils: their first year at school and the 25th anniversary of the Independence Day.
In the scope of the initiative, FINCA employees from all branches visited 152 schools of different communities in Armenia and colored the day of 3600 first-grade pupils with backpacks with FINCA logo.
In the scope of its “Carefree Childhood” project, FINCA has always been attentive to kids from boarding schools and orphanages, who need care and warmth. This year was not an exception. FINCA staff visited Care and Protection Boarding School No. 2, and Special Educational Complex for Children with Hearing Impairments No. 15, both located in Yerevan.
New backpacks will be a bright reminder of important and promising September events. Kids will always remember their first year at school, and the 25th anniversary of independent Armenia.