Marine lives in Armavir, in a small yet very beautiful and friendly town, where everybody knows each other. Everyday our loyal client Marine opens the doors of her beauty salon and personally welcomes her first clients.
Sale of spices is Armine’s family business for 18 years already. Cooperation with FINCA, however, started 2 years ago, when she and her family decided to move to Etchmiadzin and enlarge their business by establishing “World of Spices” store there, too.
Artyom Tsatryan
Back in school, Artyom, 33, was not very keen on studying. The center of his vital interest was always jewelry making. Hence, after graduating, he took on the long and eventful path in this sphere, by entering the market as a goldsmith.
Vahan Azatyan
Vahan, 39, lives in the region of Armavir, village Guy, with his two children, father and sister. Looking at Vahan’s fish farm today, it is hard to imagine that once there used to be just a big hole in this territory. Due to Vahan’s persistent character and with the help of FINCA loan, today, instead of a hole, there are pools full of fish, which Vahan talks with so much pride about.
Vazgen Sirakanyan
Hospitable Vazgen lives in the region of Armavir, village Araqs. He has a big, united family. His life job is greenhouses: Vazgen owns a greenhouse farm for 12 years already. He grows cucumber, tomato, pepper, chili pepper, and eggplant… This list has the potential to grow.
It is already 40 years that Nerses is in the Molding Business, and 37 years out of this in the territory of Syria. Nerses inherited this business from his father who was a real master with infectious enthusiasm.
Karine Ghazaryan
Karine, a philologist by profession, has long been a housewife who directed all her efforts to her children’s upbringing and the household work. Having no professional background in dressmaking, Karine however dreamt of creating her own dressmaking salon.
Armen Voskanyan
Armen, a proud owner of a chocolate factory, has established his production in 1989. Since his early childhood he has dreamt of producing his own chocolates, and together with his 2 friends, who shared his passion, they decided to make their biggest dream come true.
Artak Margaryan
Artak is a proud owner of an in-house workshop where he crafts various pieces of art from wood. He lives in the Armavir region of the Republic of Armenia with his wife and 3 kids.
Hasmik Petrosyan
On November 15, 2013 “Jasmine” Beauty Salon celebrated its 3rd anniversary. The beauty salon opened three years ago in Yeghegnadzor with a FINCA group loan.
Vasak Ghambaryan
“All these trees were small seedlings. I planted them several years ago, and now they are the ones that help me sustain my family,” says Vasak Ghambaryan, as he walks along his apple garden at the foothills of Mt. Araler.
“Konstantin and Sisters” LLC was incorporated by its founder and director Grigor Aramayis Grigoryan. Grigor was born in Jrarat village of Armavir region, an area which has strong development and processing potential in different agricultural fields. Grigor started his career as a viniculture specialist.
Goharik has been FINCA’s client for three years. FINCA employees were very interested in the business Goharik runs. In their village Goharik is the only person who is engaged in pottery art, which she has inherited from her parents.
FINCA’s client Aramayis was born in Haytagh village of Armavir region. Aramayis, since his childhood, has helped his father in the greenhouse built at their house. When he grew up, he assumed the duties of his father with great responsibility.