Armen and the Chocolate Factory
Armen, a proud owner of a chocolate factory, has established his production in 1989. Since his early childhood he has dreamt of producing his own chocolates, and together with his 2 friends, who shared his passion, they decided to make their biggest dream come true.
Having no professional background in cooking or confectionery, Armen started enriching his knowledge through self-education. He borrowed a book on confectionery from the Library of the American University of Armenia, participated in a number of local and international workshops, as well as seminars on chocolate production technology and confectionery. Armen was constantly experimenting new recipes until he found the best one for producing his own chocolates.
However, everything did not go that smooth: for a startup business there were a number of obstacles and challenges to face. No machinery, lack of employees, handmade production in rather small volumes. But Armen and his friends moved forward full-force and at the end their hard work and dedication won. In 2010 Armen started his cooperation with FINCA which became an important step towards the sustainable growth of the chocolate factory.
Armen’s wife, his muse and main critic, encourages him to continuously improve the production and delight every customer. Due to his creativity Armen always finds original solutions for chocolates’ design, hence making his production outstand in the market. For this Valentine’s Day, Armen has designed chocolates in the shape of hearts to keep the spirit of the holiday of love. While for Easter, Armen will make another thematic design- chocolate eggs and rabbits.
Armen is proud for having accomplished his dream. Together with his dedicated team of over 10 people Armen is continuously surprising the clients with chocolate masterpieces. Apart from working throughout Armenia, Armen also exports his production to Georgia. Moreover, in the nearest future he aims to start exporting his chocolates to the Russian Federation.
With his most recent loan in the amount of USD $20 000 Armen aims to expand his production and enrich the range of chocolates with chocolate filled biscuits, while the rest of the money will be spent on the purchase of raw materials. While later Armen intends to produce raw chocolate, which will allow clients to create chocolate creams and cakes.
“I am so proud for my cooperation with FINCA! Every single dollar borrowed has served its purpose and helped me drive my chocolate factory to its next stage of development. I highly value the top quality service and fast, individual approach I find every time visiting FINCA.”